Meeting: 2013 AGM
(→Nominations: fill out for noms so far) |
(→Nominations: update) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
;Steven Zhang [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Steven Zhang|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Steven Zhang|(questions)]] | ;Steven Zhang [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Steven Zhang|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Steven Zhang|(questions)]] | ||
:Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Kerry Raymond | :Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Kerry Raymond | ||
;Ross Mallett [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Ross Mallett|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Ross Mallett|(questions)]] | |||
:Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce | |||
===Vice President=== | ===Vice President=== | ||
Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
===Secretary=== | ===Secretary=== | ||
;Andrew Owens [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Andrew Owens|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Andrew Owens|(questions)]] | |||
:Nominated by: Charles Gregory, Gideon Digby | |||
===Ordinary members=== | ===Ordinary members=== | ||
Line 34: | Line 39: | ||
;Gideon Digby [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Gideon Digby|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Gideon Digby|(questions)]] | ;Gideon Digby [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Gideon Digby|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Gideon Digby|(questions)]] | ||
:Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Graham Pearce | :Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Graham Pearce | ||
;Pru Mitchell [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Pru Mitchell|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Pru Mitchell|(questions)]] | |||
:Nominated by: Pru Mitchell, John Vandenberg | |||
;Robert Myers [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Robert Myers|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Robert Myers|(questions)]] | |||
:Nominated by: Steven Zhang, Graham Pearce | |||
;Michael Billington [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Michael Billington|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Michael Billington|(questions)]] | |||
:Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce | |||
==Agenda== | ==Agenda== | ||
TBA | TBA |
Revision as of 13:12, 16 November 2013
The Annual General Meeting of Wikimedia Australia, Inc.® for 2013 will be held on Saturday 23rd November.
The scope of the meeting will be to receive the annual reports from officers of the association, and announce the results of the ballot for the management committee for the upcoming year.
The notice was sent out to members on 6 November 2013.
Documents
Timeline
- 9 November - Nominations open for election of new committee members
- 16 November, 11:59pm - Nominations close
- 18 November, 9am - Voting for new committee begins
- 22 November, 4pm - Voting closes, IRC nicknames to be published on-wiki, proxy forms to be received
- 23 November, 4pm - Annual General Meeting held
- 30 November - Adjournment meeting (if required)
Nominations
Nominations and seconds for positions on the management committee must be sent to the Secretary by 11:59pm (AEDT) on the 16th of November. Self-nominations will not be accepted and all nominations must be seconded. The person being nominated must be a current financial member of the Association.
President
- Steven Zhang (statement)/(questions)
- Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Kerry Raymond
- Ross Mallett (statement)/(questions)
- Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce
Vice President
Treasurer
Secretary
- Andrew Owens (statement)/(questions)
- Nominated by: Charles Gregory, Gideon Digby
Ordinary members
- four seats
- Gideon Digby (statement)/(questions)
- Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Graham Pearce
- Pru Mitchell (statement)/(questions)
- Nominated by: Pru Mitchell, John Vandenberg
- Robert Myers (statement)/(questions)
- Nominated by: Steven Zhang, Graham Pearce
- Michael Billington (statement)/(questions)
- Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce
Agenda
TBA