Difference between revisions of "Meeting:2013 AGM"

From Wikimedia Australia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎Ordinary members: corrections)
Line 42: Line 42:
 
:Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Graham Pearce
 
:Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Graham Pearce
 
;Pru Mitchell [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Pru Mitchell|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Pru Mitchell|(questions)]]
 
;Pru Mitchell [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Pru Mitchell|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Pru Mitchell|(questions)]]
:Nominated by: Pru Mitchell, John Vandenberg
+
:Nominated by: Steven Zhang, John Vandenberg
 
;Robert Myers [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Robert Myers|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Robert Myers|(questions)]]
 
;Robert Myers [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Robert Myers|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Robert Myers|(questions)]]
:Nominated by: Steven Zhang, Graham Pearce
+
:Nominated by: Gideon Digby, Graham Pearce
 
;Michael Billington [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Michael Billington|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Michael Billington|(questions)]]
 
;Michael Billington [[Meeting:2013 AGM/Candidates/Michael Billington|(statement)]]/[[Meeting talk:2013 AGM/Candidates/Michael Billington|(questions)]]
 
:Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce
 
:Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce

Revision as of 05:14, 17 November 2013

The Annual General Meeting of Wikimedia Australia, Inc.® for 2013 will be held on Saturday 23rd November.

The scope of the meeting will be to receive the annual reports from officers of the association, and announce the results of the ballot for the management committee for the upcoming year.

The notice was sent out to members on 6 November 2013.

Documents

Timeline

  • 9 November - Nominations open for election of new committee members
  • 16 November, 11:59pm - Nominations close
  • 18 November, 9am - Voting for new committee begins
  • 22 November, 4pm - Voting closes, IRC nicknames to be published on-wiki, proxy forms to be received
  • 23 November, 4pm - Annual General Meeting held
  • 30 November - Adjournment meeting (if required)

Nominations

Nominations and seconds for positions on the management committee must be sent to the Secretary by 11:59pm (AEDT) on the 16th of November. Self-nominations will not be accepted and all nominations must be seconded. The person being nominated must be a current financial member of the Association.

President

Steven Zhang (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Kerry Raymond
Ross Mallett (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce

Vice President

Gideon Digby (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Charles Gregory, Andrew Owens

Treasurer

Secretary

Andrew Owens (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Charles Gregory, Gideon Digby

Ordinary members

four seats
Gideon Digby (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Graham Pearce
Pru Mitchell (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Steven Zhang, John Vandenberg
Robert Myers (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Gideon Digby, Graham Pearce
Michael Billington (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce
Charles Gregory (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Gideon Digby, Andrew Owens

Note: There is no need for an election for the ordinary member positions, since Gideon Digby will become vice-president by default and is therefore ineligible to be ordinary member.

Agenda

TBA