Strategic Planning/2018-19
Pru.mitchell (talk | contribs) |
Pru.mitchell (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
1.15pm Session 3: Prioritising and Planning | 1.15pm Session 3: Prioritising and Planning | ||
* Indigenous languages | |||
3.30pm Committee Meeting | 3.30pm Committee Meeting | ||
Line 39: | Line 40: | ||
6.00pm Dinner | 6.00pm Dinner | ||
After dinner WMAU committee meeting | |||
Items for discussion | |||
* Lifetime membership | |||
* Annual awards | |||
* Membership | |||
* press passes | |||
* general processes, | |||
* review rules | |||
==== Sunday 11 November 2018 Remembrance Day ==== | ==== Sunday 11 November 2018 Remembrance Day ==== |
Revision as of 08:43, 29 October 2018
WMAU is currently part way through a funded Annual Plan that runs from 1 July 2018 - 30 June 2019.
The Committee will meet 9 - 11 November 2018 to review progress against this Annual Plan and to commence the next round of strategic planning to inform a 2019-20 Annual Plan.
WORKSHOP NOVEMBER 2018
Agenda
Friday 9 November 2018
5.00pm Happy Hour and dinner at Coffeehead, Railway Parade, Camberwell
7.30pm Session 1: Setting the scene
- Report of WMAU activities
- Report of NZ activities
- Report of WMF activities
Saturday 10 November 2018
9.30am Session 2: Community Capacity
10.30am Morning tea
12.30pm Lunch
1.15pm Session 3: Prioritising and Planning
- Indigenous languages
3.30pm Committee Meeting Items for discussion
- Lifetime membership
- Annual awards
- Indigenous languages
- Membership officer
- press passes
- general processes,
- review rules
6.00pm Dinner
After dinner WMAU committee meeting Items for discussion
- Lifetime membership
- Annual awards
- Membership
- press passes
- general processes,
- review rules
Sunday 11 November 2018 Remembrance Day
Morning: Cultural visits
12.30pm Meetup and lunch ACMI Cafe, Federation Square Melbourne
2.00pm Session 4: Deciding, doing and documenting (City venue - TBC)
4.00pm Close
Facilitator
Asaf Bartov will facilitate sessions of the workshop. Asaf is a program officer at the Wikimedia Foundation, and works in the Community Resources team, in a program called Community Capacity Development.
Attending
Wikimedia Australia committee: Pru Mitchell, Gideon Digby, Tom Hogarth, Robert Myers, Caddie Brain, Sam Wilson, Steve Crossin
Apologies: Julian Singh (Accessing remotely when possible)
New Zealand participants: Mike Dickison, Siobhan Leachman