Meeting: 2025 AGM/Secretary's Report

Copy edit
Membership: corrections
Line 1: Line 1:


== Membership ==
== Membership ==
As of 8 September 2025, we have a total of 87 members which shows consistent growth in membership. We welcomed 32 new members since the last AGM, and 18 members have resigned or not renewed as at 15 September 2024.
As at 30 June 2025 the membership was as follows:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!2025
|+
!1 July 2023
!New members
!New members
!Non-renewals
!Non-renewals
!2024
!30 June 2024
!Difference
|-
|-
|87
|75
|32
|32
| -18
| -18
|75
|89
|12
|}
|}
The geographic spread of members generally mirrors Australia’s population spread, with most in NSW and Victoria, followed by WA.
We welcomed 32 new members since 1 July 2023, and 18 members have resigned or not renewed, giving a total of 89 members.
The geographic spread of members generally mirrors Australia’s population spread, with most in NSW and Victoria, followed by Western Australia.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Year
!Year
Line 81: Line 81:
!27
!27
!1
!1
!5
!6
!7
!7
!2
!2
!26
!26
!10
!11
!3*
!3*
!87
!89
|}
|}


Line 94: Line 94:
Closing the gender gap is a priority across the Wikimedia movement and we've made improvements in this area. Although Wikimedia Australia does not ask members to state their gender, our best assessment suggests membership is approximately 41.4% female (previous years 36%), 55.2% male (previous years 64%), and 3.4% unable to be determined (not previously counted).
Closing the gender gap is a priority across the Wikimedia movement and we've made improvements in this area. Although Wikimedia Australia does not ask members to state their gender, our best assessment suggests membership is approximately 41.4% female (previous years 36%), 55.2% male (previous years 64%), and 3.4% unable to be determined (not previously counted).
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Year
!Female
!Female
!Male
!Male
Line 99: Line 100:
!Total
!Total
|-
|-
|'''2023'''
|24
|43
| -
|67
|-
|'''2025'''
|36
|36
|48
|48

Revision as of 05:52, 11 September 2025

Membership

As at 30 June 2025 the membership was as follows:

1 July 2023 New members Non-renewals 30 June 2024
75 32 -18 89

We welcomed 32 new members since 1 July 2023, and 18 members have resigned or not renewed, giving a total of 89 members. The geographic spread of members generally mirrors Australia’s population spread, with most in NSW and Victoria, followed by Western Australia.

Year ACT NSW NT QLD SA TAS VIC WA OS* Total
2021 4 21 1 6 4 1 18 9 1* 65
2022 3 23 1 6 3 1 20 10 1* 68
2023 3 21 1 4 4 1 19 13 1* 67
2024 3 23 1 4 5 2 23 12 2 75
2025 6 27 1 6 7 2 26 11 3* 89
  • Overseas members are honorary, non-voting members (from UK, USA and New Zealand).

Closing the gender gap is a priority across the Wikimedia movement and we've made improvements in this area. Although Wikimedia Australia does not ask members to state their gender, our best assessment suggests membership is approximately 41.4% female (previous years 36%), 55.2% male (previous years 64%), and 3.4% unable to be determined (not previously counted).

Year Female Male Unknown Total
2023 24 43 - 67
2025 36 48 3 87