Meeting: 2025 AGM

Nominations: updating table
Nominations: updating table
Line 69: Line 69:
|Caddie Brain
|Caddie Brain
|
|
|
|Yes
|By virtue of [[officialwiki:Rules#_55_Term_of_office|Rule 55(1)(b)]] nominations for the position of President are being accepted.  
|By virtue of [[officialwiki:Rules#_55_Term_of_office|Rule 55(1)(b)]] nominations for the position of President are being accepted.
Elliott's Statement.
|-
|-
|'''Vice President'''
|'''Vice President'''
|''VACANT''
|Emily Mierisch
|
|Returning
|
|N/A
|
|N/A
|
|N/A
|
|Yes
|
|2026 is second year of current term. Current term continues to 2026 AGM.
|-
|-
|'''Secretary'''
|'''Secretary'''
Line 87: Line 88:
|Sam Wilson
|Sam Wilson
|
|
|
|Yes
|By virtue of [[officialwiki:Rules#_55_Term_of_office|Rule 55(1)(b)]] nominations for the position of Secretary are being accepted.
|By virtue of [[officialwiki:Rules#_55_Term_of_office|Rule 55(1)(b)]] nominations for the position of Secretary are being accepted. Shravan's Statement.
|-
|-
|'''Treasurer'''
|'''Treasurer'''
Line 100: Line 101:
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" style="vertical-align:top" |'''Ordinary board members'''(4 positions)
| rowspan="4" style="vertical-align:top" |'''Ordinary board members'''(4 positions)
|''VACANT''
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|Kassi Hays
|Kassi Hays
|Returning
|Returning
Line 124: Line 117:
|2026 is second year of current term. Current term continues to 2026 AGM.
|2026 is second year of current term. Current term continues to 2026 AGM.
|-
|-
|Emily Mierisch
|VACANT
|Returning
|
|N/A
|
|N/A
|
|N/A
|
|Yes
|
|2026 is second year of current term. Current term continues to 2026 AGM.
|
|-
|VACANT
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|Mylee Joseph
|Mylee Joseph
|
|N/A
|Mylee Jospeh
|Mylee Jospeh
|Pru Mitchell
|Pru Mitchell
|Emily Mierisch
|Emily Mierisch
|Yes
|Yes
|Statement
|Mylee's Statement.
|-
|
|Kerry Raymond
|N/A
|Kerry Raymond
|Ann Reynolds
|Margaret Donald
|Yes
|Kerry's Statement.
|}
|}

Revision as of 06:16, 5 September 2025

2025 Annual General Meeting of Wikimedia Australia Inc.

The Annual General Meeting of Wikimedia Australia Inc. will be held online on: Sunday 14 September 2025 at 5pm AEST

Timezones

  • 3:00pm WA
  • 4:30pm  SA/NT
  • 5:00pm ACT, NSW, QLD, TAS, VIC

Meeting link

Current members can join the meeting at via Zoom:

https://us06web.zoom.us/j/4127540823?omn=85181753247

Nominations

From 2025 the Board terms are for 2 years. At this AGM there are 2 positions that can be nominated for, because of 2 casual vacancies on the current Board. Also, by virtue of Rule 55(1)(b) nominations for the position of President and Secretary are also being accepted.

Nominees must be current members and be supported by two current members. To nominate fill in the form below and return to agm@wikimedia.org.au

Nominations are open from 31 August until 6 September 2025 (11:59pm AEST, 10pm AWST, 11:30pm ACST)

Meeting Purpose

The scope of the meeting is to vote on a special resolution to receive the annual reports from officers of the association, and announce the results of the ballot for the board for the upcoming year.

The annual Craig Franklin award will be presented during the AGM.

Meeting agenda

  • Welcome by Chairperson
    • Apologies (Secretary)

Note: No formal motions can brought to the meeting for voting.

Nominations

The following nominations have been received by the Secretary. The "checked" column indicates that, as required by the Rules:

  • There are two nominators, both current financial members
  • The nominee is a current financial member
  • The nominee has accepted the nomination
Position Current Returning Nominee Nominator Seconder Checked? Notes
President Elliott Bledsoe Not returning Elliott Bledsoe Caddie Brain Yes By virtue of Rule 55(1)(b) nominations for the position of President are being accepted.

Elliott's Statement.

Vice President Emily Mierisch Returning N/A N/A N/A Yes 2026 is second year of current term. Current term continues to 2026 AGM.
Secretary Shravan Rao Not returning Shravan Rao Sam Wilson Yes By virtue of Rule 55(1)(b) nominations for the position of Secretary are being accepted. Shravan's Statement.
Treasurer Peter Neish Returning N/A N/A N/A Yes 2026 is second year of current term. Current term continues to 2026 AGM.
Ordinary board members(4 positions) Kassi Hays Returning N/A N/A N/A Yes 2026 is second year of current term. Current term continues to 2026 AGM.
Jeremy Ludlow Returning N/A N/A N/A Yes 2026 is second year of current term. Current term continues to 2026 AGM.
VACANT
VACANT
Mylee Joseph N/A Mylee Jospeh Pru Mitchell Emily Mierisch Yes Mylee's Statement.
Kerry Raymond N/A Kerry Raymond Ann Reynolds Margaret Donald Yes Kerry's Statement.