2019 Wikimedia Australia Community Conference/Schedule
No edit summary |
Pru.mitchell (talk | contribs) (category) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 | |9:00 | ||
|9: | |9:30 | ||
|Welcome and introductions | |Welcome and introductions | ||
|Pru Mitchell | |Pru Mitchell | ||
| | |Wikimedia Australia: A community on purpose | ||
|- | |||
|09:30 | |||
|10:15 | |||
|Keynote: | |||
|Ingrid Cumming (City of Canning) | |||
|Sharing Indigenous knowledge [https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:WMAUCC19_Keynote_Ingrid_Cumming,_Sharing_Indigenous_knowledge.webm Video of presentation] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:15 | ||
|10:30 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Damien Webb (State Library of NSW) | ||
| | |[https://wikimedia.org.au/wiki/File:DWebb.pdf Digital Indigenous knowledge principles] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|10:30 | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|10:30 | ||
Line 35: | Line 40: | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"| | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:00 | |||
|11:15 | |||
|Lightning Talk: | |||
|Caddie Brain | |||
| | |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jedrf8UpvSDOaLDbb_wvOakqEr7wT_Ah/view?usp=sharing Editing in the bush, the WikiClub NT experience] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:15 | |11:15 | ||
|11:30 | |11:30 | ||
|Lightning Talk: | |Lightning Talk: | ||
| | |Jeremy Ludlow | ||
| | |[https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/ESEAP_Hub East, Southeast Asia, and Pacific (ESEAP) regional cooperation] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:30 | |11:30 | ||
|11:45 | |11:45 | ||
|Lightning Talk: | |Lightning Talk: | ||
| | |Margaret Donald | ||
| | |[https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1l2fyuqAaR12nIEb-LzKo_TPd9KJEMd6RcX5E0SYST_M/ Australasian Virtual Herbarium, taxonbar & Wikidata for botanical articles] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:45 | |||
|12:00 | |||
|Lightning Talk: | |||
| | |Alex Lum | ||
| | |Wikidata: updating election results | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: #e5f3ff;"|12:00 | |style="background: #e5f3ff;"|12:00 | ||
Line 71: | Line 76: | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"| | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|13:30 | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|13:45 | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|Overview | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|Tom Hogarth | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|[https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Strategy/Wikimedia_movement/2018-20 Wikimedia Movement Strategy 2030] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13:45 | ||
| | |15:00 | ||
| | |Concurrent session A: Outreach tools | ||
|Sam Wilson | |||
| | |Introduction to [https://eventmetrics.wmflabs.org/ Event Metrics], WMAU calendar templates, and [[mw:Phabricator|Phabricator]], followed by a hands-on session and discussion on managing event data. | ||
|- | |||
|13:45 | |||
|15:00 | |||
|Concurrent session B: 2030 Wikimedia Movement Strategy consultation | |||
|Tom Hogarth | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13:45 | |||
|15:00 | |||
|Concurrent session C: Wikidata workshop | |||
|Toby Hudson and Alex Lum | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|15:00 | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|15:00 | ||
Line 89: | Line 106: | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"| | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|15:30 | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|16:15 | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|Round table: | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|Panellists | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #a0bcd6; color: #FFFFFF;"|From local community priorities to strategic planning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: #f9cb9c;|16:15 | |style="background: #f9cb9c;|16:15 | ||
|style="background: #f9cb9c;|16:30 | |style="background: #f9cb9c;|16:30 | ||
|style="background: #f9cb9c;|Wiki Loves Earth 2019 | |style="background: #f9cb9c;|[https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Commons:Wiki_Loves_Earth_2019/Winners#Australia Wiki Loves Earth 2019] | ||
|style="background: #f9cb9c;|Robert Myers | |style="background: #f9cb9c;|Robert Myers | ||
|style="background: #f9cb9c;|Announce the final 10 | |style="background: #f9cb9c;|Announce the final 10 | ||
Line 105: | Line 122: | ||
|style="background: #e5f3ff;"|Discussion: Looking ahead | |style="background: #e5f3ff;"|Discussion: Looking ahead | ||
|style="background: #e5f3ff;"|Pru Mitchell and Gideon Digby | |style="background: #e5f3ff;"|Pru Mitchell and Gideon Digby | ||
|style="background: #e5f3ff;"|What's next for | |style="background: #e5f3ff;"|What's next for Wikimedia in Australia over the next three years? What support is needed? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|17: | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|17:30 | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|19:00 | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|19:00 | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|Social function | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|Social function | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"| | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"| | ||
|style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|Venue | |style="background: #339966; color: #FFFFFF;"|Venue: The Royal Hotel, 370 Abercrombie St Darlington NSW upstairs room | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:June 2019]] | |||
[[Category:Conferences]] | |||
[[Category:Activity reports]] |
Latest revision as of 01:57, 18 October 2019
Start | Finish | Session | Presenter/Contact | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
8:30 | 9:00 | Registration and reception | ||
9:00 | 9:30 | Welcome and introductions | Pru Mitchell | Wikimedia Australia: A community on purpose |
09:30 | 10:15 | Keynote: | Ingrid Cumming (City of Canning) | Sharing Indigenous knowledge Video of presentation |
10:15 | 10:30 | Damien Webb (State Library of NSW) | Digital Indigenous knowledge principles | |
10:30 | 11:00 | Morning Tea/Break | ||
11:00 | 11:15 | Lightning Talk: | Caddie Brain | Editing in the bush, the WikiClub NT experience |
11:15 | 11:30 | Lightning Talk: | Jeremy Ludlow | East, Southeast Asia, and Pacific (ESEAP) regional cooperation |
11:30 | 11:45 | Lightning Talk: | Margaret Donald | Australasian Virtual Herbarium, taxonbar & Wikidata for botanical articles |
11:45 | 12:00 | Lightning Talk: | Alex Lum | Wikidata: updating election results |
12:00 | 12:30 | Question panel: | ||
12:30 | 13:30 | Lunch | ||
13:30 | 13:45 | Overview | Tom Hogarth | Wikimedia Movement Strategy 2030 |
13:45 | 15:00 | Concurrent session A: Outreach tools | Sam Wilson | Introduction to Event Metrics, WMAU calendar templates, and Phabricator, followed by a hands-on session and discussion on managing event data. |
13:45 | 15:00 | Concurrent session B: 2030 Wikimedia Movement Strategy consultation | Tom Hogarth | |
13:45 | 15:00 | Concurrent session C: Wikidata workshop | Toby Hudson and Alex Lum | |
15:00 | 15:30 | Afternoon Tea/Break | ||
15:30 | 16:15 | Round table: | Panellists | From local community priorities to strategic planning |
16:15 | 16:30 | Wiki Loves Earth 2019 | Robert Myers | Announce the final 10 |
16:30 | 17:00 | Discussion: Looking ahead | Pru Mitchell and Gideon Digby | What's next for Wikimedia in Australia over the next three years? What support is needed? |
17:30 | 19:00 | Social function | Venue: The Royal Hotel, 370 Abercrombie St Darlington NSW upstairs room |