Meeting:2013 AGM

From Wikimedia Australia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Annual General Meeting of Wikimedia Australia, Inc.® for 2013 was held on Saturday 23rd November.

The scope of the meeting was to receive the annual reports from officers of the association, and announce the results of the ballot for the management committee for the upcoming year.

The notice was sent out to members on 6 November 2013. The minutes of the meeting are at Meeting:2013 AGM/Minutes

Documents

Timeline

All times use AEDST

  • 9 November - Nominations open for election of new committee members
  • 16 November, 11:59pm - Nominations close
  • 18 November, 9am - Voting for new committee begins
  • 22 November, 4pm - Voting closes, IRC nicknames to be published on-wiki, proxy forms to be received
  • 23 November, 4pm - Annual General Meeting held
  • 30 November - Adjournment meeting (if required)

Agenda

1. Attendance and Apologies
2. Minutes
2.1 Acceptance of the minutes of the 2012 AGM
2.2 Acceptance of the minutes of the 2013 SGM
3. Reports
3.1 Acceptance of the President's Report
3.2 Acceptance of the Treasurer's Report
3.3 Acceptance of the Secretary's Report
4. Election
4.1 Nominations for position of Treasurer, per rule 23(3)
4.2 Announcement by Returning Officer of the result of the ballot for President
5. Thanks

Nominations

Nominations and seconds for positions on the management committee must be sent to the Secretary by 11:59pm (AEDT) on the 16th of November. Self-nominations will not be accepted and all nominations must be seconded. The person being nominated must be a current financial member of the Association.

President

Steven Zhang (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Kerry Raymond
Ross Mallett (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce

Vice President

Gideon Digby (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Charles Gregory, Andrew Owens

Treasurer

Secretary

Andrew Owens (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Charles Gregory, Gideon Digby

Ordinary members

four seats
Gideon Digby (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Craig Franklin, Graham Pearce
Pru Mitchell (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Steven Zhang, John Vandenberg
Robert Myers (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Gideon Digby, Graham Pearce
Michael Billington (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: John Vandenberg, Graham Pearce
Charles Gregory (statement)/(questions)
Nominated by: Gideon Digby, Andrew Owens

Note: There is no need for an election for the ordinary member positions, since Gideon Digby will become vice-president by default and is therefore ineligible to be ordinary member.