Meeting:2019 AGM

From Wikimedia Australia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018
2019 Annual General Meeting of Wikimedia Australia Inc.
2020
WMAU 2019 AGM logo.svg

The AGM will be on Sunday 25 August 2019 at 3pm WA / 4.30pm NT & SA / 5pm ACT, NSW, QLD, TAS, and VIC.

The Meeting will be held on Skype. Contact secretary@wikimedia.org.au to register attendance and provide skype name.

The scope of the meeting is to receive the annual reports from officers of the association, and announce the results of the ballot for the management committee for the upcoming year.

Documents

Timeline

All times use AWST

  • 00:00, Thu 8 August 2019 - Nominations open for election of new committee members
    • If you wish to stand or nominate someone for the committee the procedure is as follows:
      • You need a nominator and a seconder, both of whom must be current Wikimedia Australia financial members.
      • Both need to email secretary@wikimedia.org.au
      • Once nominated, the nominee also needs to send an email accepting their nomination
      • Once the secretary has received all three emails, they will reply confirming the nomination has been accepted.
      • The secretary shall as soon as practicable thereafter publish the nomination on the Wiki under the 2019 AGM page.
  • 23:59, Thu 15 August 2019 - Nominations close
  • 09:00, Fri 16 August 2019 - Voting for new committee begins
  • 16:00 Fri 23 August 2019 - Voting closes.
  • 17:00, Sun 25 August 2019 - Skype ID's to be sent to the Secretary, proxy forms to be received
  • 17:00, Sun 25 August 2019 - Annual General Meeting
  • 17:00, Sun 8 September 2019 - Adjournment meeting (if required)

Agenda

Agenda for the WMAU 2019 AGM

Welcome by the Chair

Attendance:

Apologies: Kerry Raymond, Caddie Brain

Table the Minutes from 2018 AGM

Reports:

Election

Nominations received by the Secretary prior to the close of nominations. The "checked" column indicates that, as required by the Rules:

  • There are two nominators, both current financial members
  • The nominee is a current financial member
  • The nominee has accepted the nomination
Position Nominee Nominator Seconder Checked?
President Pru Mitchell Steven Crossin Robert Myers Yes
Vice President Alex Lum Steven Crossin Pru Mitchell Yes
Secretary Robert Myers Gideon Digby Steven Crossin Yes
Treasurer Steven Crossin Pru Mitchell Robert Myers Yes
Ordinary committee
(4 positions)
1. Jacinta Sutton Steven Crossin Pru Mitchell Yes
2. Matthew Moore Steven Crossin Pru Mitchell Yes
3. Sam Wilson Gideon Digby Tom Hogarth Yes
4. Caddie Brain Gideon Digby Pru Mitchell Yes

General Business

No general business.

Note: No formal motions can brought to the meeting for voting.

Minutes

See /Minutes.

External links